Athlete Bio
Ben Brunning

Nickname: Badger
Years Active: 2018-2020
Born: 1988-04-07
Height: 1.88 m (6' 2")
Weight: 139 kg (306 lbs)

International Contests: 2
International Contest Wins: 0
National Contests: 3
National Contest Wins: 0
WSM Appearances: 0

Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsGiants Live Manchester, England 2 of 13
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesOfficial Strongman Daytona Beach, Florida 2 of 10
2020-01-18 2020 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Sheffield, England 13 of 13
2019-01-19 2019 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Sheffield, England 10 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Sheffield, England 10 of 13
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2020-01-18 2020 Britain's Strongest ManLog Ladder
(120 to 180 kg)
4 in 39.77 s 3 of 13
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesPower Stairs 6 in 27.31 s 9 of 10
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesAxle Press 3 reps 2 of 10
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesCarry & Drag 68.03 s 5 of 10
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesDeadlift Ladder 4 in 32.53 s 2 of 10
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesFarmer's Walk 24.37 s 4 of 10
2019-11-03 2019 Official Strongman GamesViking Press 11 reps 3 of 10
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsAtlas Stones
(120 to 200 kg)
5 in 26.79 s 4 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsHercules Hold
(200 kg / hand)
75.40 s 3 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsCar Walk 15.76 s 6 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsDumbbell Press 4 reps 6 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsDeadlift 5 reps 5 of 13
2019-01-19 2019 Britain's Strongest ManAtlas Stones
(100 to 180 kg)
5 in 58.68 s 11 of 13
2019-01-19 2019 Britain's Strongest ManLoading Race
(2x 125 kg sacks, 2x 150 kg kegs, 1x 115
kg tyre)
5 in 59.79 s 9 of 13
2019-01-19 2019 Britain's Strongest ManDeadlift 9 reps 4 of 13
2019-01-19 2019 Britain's Strongest ManFrame Carry 11.26 s 8 of 13
2019-01-19 2019 Britain's Strongest ManLog Lift 3 reps 10 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManAtlas Stones
(100 to 180 kg)
4 in 55.70 s 11 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManFront Hold 49.33 s 3 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManLoading Race
(2x 125 kg sacks, 2x 135 kg kegs, 1x 115
kg tyre)
5 in 55.93 s 11 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManSuper Yoke 13.93 s 11 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManDeadlift
(Car deadlift, side handles)
6 reps 9 of 13
2018-01-27 2018 Britain's Strongest ManLog Ladder
(120 to 200 kg)
2 in 18.76 s 10 of 13