Athlete Bio
Andrew Raynes

Nickname: Stumpy
Years Active: 2000-2004
Born: 1973-04-07
Height: 1.6 m (5' 3")
Weight: 123 kg (271 lbs)

International Contests: 2
International Contest Wins: 0
National Contests: 4
National Contest Wins: 0
WSM Appearances: 1
WSM Finals: 1
Best WSM Finish: 10th
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalWorld's Strongest Man Victoria Falls, Zambia 10 of 10
2000-10-08 2000 IFSA China Grand PrixIFSA Grand Prix Panyu, China 10 of 14
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Minehead, England 5 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Alton, England 8 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Minehead, England 10 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManBritain's Strongest Man Criccieth, Wales 9 of 10
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManAtlas Stones
(110 to 160 kg)
4 in 38.74 s 5 of 10
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManSuper Yoke 32.69 s 6 of 10
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManTrain Pull 41.40 s 3 of 10
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManDeadlift
(7 lifts, 230 to 340 kg)
6 in 34.95 s 5 of 10
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManSafe Lift 14 reps 1 of 10
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManFingal's Fingers
(200 to 300 kg)
3 in 49.52 s 9 of 10
2004-05-11 2004 Britain's Strongest ManCarry & Drag
(225 kg duck walk (12 m) + 300 kg chain
drag)
43.34 s 7 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManFarmer's Walk 58 m 6 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManTruck Pull 1.1 m 8 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManShield Carry
(For distance)
13.3 m 9 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManVertical Lift 40.45 s 7 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManAtlas Stones
(100 to 160 kg)
4 in 52.78 s 6 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManSquat Lift 18 reps 1 of 10
2002 2002 Britain's Strongest ManFlip & Drag
(4x 385 kg tire flip, 285 kg chain drag)
11 m 5 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalAtlas Stones
(100 to 160 kg)
0 (No lift) 9 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalConan's Wheel 240 ° 10 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalVertical Lift 1.7 m 9 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalLog Lift 6 reps 5 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalFarmer's Walk 43.8 m 10 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalSquat Lift 9 reps 2 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM FinalCarry & Flip
(365 kg yoke (15 m) + 390 kg tire (15
m))
32 m 10 of 10
2001-10-15 2001 WSM Heat 4Atlas Stones
(100 to 160 kg)
4 in 70.60 s 6 of 6
2001-10-15 2001 WSM Heat 4Conan's Wheel 663 ° 3 of 6
2001-10-15 2001 WSM Heat 4Max Deadlift 350 kg 1 of 6
2001-10-15 2001 WSM Heat 4Africa Stone 77.7 m 1 of 6
2001-10-15 2001 WSM Heat 4Train Pull 29.20 s 6 of 6
2001-10-15 2001 WSM Heat 4Carry & Drag 57.90 s 4 of 6
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManAtlas Stones
(100 to 163 kg)
4 stones 9 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManLoad & Drag 68.40 s 10 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManDeadlift Hold 41.50 s 7 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManBoulder Holder 24.10 m 3 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManTrain Pull 19.62 m 10 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManFingal's Fingers
(200 to 300 kg)
1 in 12.20 s 9 of 10
2001 2001 Britain's Strongest ManSuper Yoke 7.41 m 10 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManTire Flip 7.4 m 5 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManFingal's Fingers
(200 to 300 kg)
1 in 12.60 s 10 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManViking Press 8 reps 6 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManLoading Race 3 in 32.40 s 10 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManBus Pull 55.30 s 8 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManDeadlift Hold 120.30 s 2 of 10
2000 2000 Britain's Strongest ManSuper Yoke 25.00 s 8 of 10
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Deadlift 350 kg (772 lbs) 2001 WSM Group 4