Home News Athletes Contests Results Events Records Search Contact
Athlete Bio
Rick Brown

Nickname: Grizzly
Years Active: 1985-1987
Born: 1960-04-04

International Contests: 4
International Contest Wins: 0
WSM Appearances: 2
WSM Finals: 2
Best WSM Finish: 6th
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalWorld's Strongest Man Cascais, Portugal 6 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalWorld's Strongest Man Nice, France 8 of 8
1987 1987 World Strongman ChallengeWorld Strongman Challenge Japan 6 of 6
1986-07-29 1986 Commonwealth GamesCommonwealth Games Edinburgh, Scotland 6 of 6
Date Contest Event Result Placing
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalLoading Race 0 6 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalMax Deadlift 0 6 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalTug of War 6 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalCrucifix Hold
(12.5 kg / hand)
1 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalCar Flip 0 7 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalMcGlashen Stones
(70 to 150 kg)
8 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalCarry & Drag 8 of 8
1986-11-21 1986 WSM FinalArm Over Arm Pull 8 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalLoading Race 8 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalSwingletree 2 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalBarrel Lift 1 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalCrucifix Hold 1 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalArm Over Arm Pull 8 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalMedley 8 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalMax Deadlift 7 of 8
1985-11-15 1985 WSM FinalTruck Pull 5 of 8
# Event PR Contest