Athlete Bio
Zake Muluzi

Nickname: The Malawian Monster
Years Active: 2019-2022
Born: 1989
Height: 1.9 m (6' 3")
Weight: 152 kg (335 lbs)
(Also has competed for SCO)

Competition Totals:
TypeContestsWins
International50
National10
WSM Totals:
AppearancesFinalsBest Finish
105th in heat
Date Contest Contest Type Division Location Placing
2019-06-16 2019 WSM Group 1World's Strongest Man Open Bradenton, Florida 5 of 5
2020-09-26 2020 SCL World Record BreakersStrongman Champions League Open Kenzingen, Germany 9 of 10
2020-01-25 2020 SCL NorwayStrongman Champions League Open Vinstra, Norway 10 of 13
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandStrongman Champions League Open Joensuu, Finland 5 of 14
2020-10-04 2020 UK's Strongest ManUK's Strongest Man Open Belfast, Northern Ireland 7 of 8
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKArnold UK Open Marston Green, England 14 of 14
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKAtlas Stones
(120 to 200 kg)
3 in 16.59 s 14 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKDumbbell Press 0 reps 12 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKSuper Yoke 32.07 s 11 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKArnold Stone Carry
(136 + 164 kg)
10.77 m 3 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKBag Over Bar
(20 to 28 kg, 4 metres)
5 in 27.16 s 11 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKDeadlift 1 rep 11 of 14
2020-10-04 2020 UK's Strongest ManPower Stairs
(15 stairs)
47.07 s 3 of 8
2020-10-04 2020 UK's Strongest ManSquat Lift 1 rep 7 of 8
2020-10-04 2020 UK's Strongest ManDumbbell Medley
(80 to 120 kg)
2 in 22.93 s 7 of 8
2020-10-04 2020 UK's Strongest ManTruck Pull 36.55 s 4 of 8
2020-10-04 2020 UK's Strongest ManLoading Race
(100 to 180 kg sacks)
2 in 29.04 s 7 of 8
2020-01-25 2020 SCL NorwayBoat Pull 23.5 m 13 of 13
2020-01-25 2020 SCL NorwayViking Press 6 reps 5 of 13
2020-01-25 2020 SCL NorwayFingal's Fingers 1 in 24.98 s 12 of 13
2020-01-25 2020 SCL NorwayHercules Hold 59.79 s 2 of 13
2020-01-25 2020 SCL NorwayViking Deadlift 460 kg 8 of 13
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandLoading Race
(3x 120 kg sacks)
3 in 36.65 s 10 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandDeadlift
(Car deadlift, side handles)
8 reps 3 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandBag Over Bar
(19 to 27 kg)
5 in 32.76 s 11 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandFrame Carry 20.76 s 4 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandLog Lift 5 reps 5 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandShield Carry 25.6 m 14 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandMachine Pull 4.8 m 2 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandFront Hold 41.40 s 2 of 14
2019-08-04 2019 SCL FinlandWheelbarrow Carry 10.33 s 4 of 14
2019-06-16 2019 WSM Group 1Log Lift 2 in 35.62 s 5 of 5
2019-06-16 2019 WSM Group 1Deadlift
(Car deadlift)
0 reps 5 of 5
2019-06-16 2019 WSM Group 1Giant's Medley
(150 kg farmer's walk, 450 kg yoke, 600
kg yoke)
2 + 1.51 m 5 of 5
2019-06-16 2019 WSM Group 1Truck Pull 19.4 m 4 of 5
Zake is the son of Bakili Muluzi, former President of Malawi.