Home News Athletes Contests Results Events Records Search Contact
Athlete Bio
Harold Collins

Nickname: Iron Bear
Years Active: 1993-1999
Born: 1957-05-25
Height: 1.84 m (6' 0")
Weight: 140 kg (309 lbs)

International Contests: 9
International Contest Wins: 0
National Contests: 1
National Contest Wins: 0
WSM Appearances: 2
WSM Finals: 2
Best WSM Finish: 6th
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalWorld's Strongest Man Primm, Nevada 10 of 10
1993 1993 WSM FinalWorld's Strongest Man Orange, France 6 of 8
1993 1993 World Strongman ChallengeWorld Strongman Challenge South Africa 9 of 14
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengeAFSA Full Strength Challenge Oberhausen, Germany 8 of 10
1999-06-24 1999 AFSA Austria Full Strength ChallengeAFSA Full Strength Challenge Austria 6 of 8
1998-10-03 1998 AFSA Las Vegas Full Strength ChallengeAFSA Full Strength Challenge Las Vegas, Nevada 4 of 10
1999-06-06 1999 Beauty and the BeastBeauty and the Beast Honolulu, Hawaii 6 of 14
1994 1994 World Muscle Power ClassicWorld Muscle Power Classic Peterhead, Scotland 11 of 11
1997 1997 European OpenEuropean Open Meerssen, Netherlands 11 of 13
1998-10-02 1998 America's Strongest ManAmerica's Strongest Man Las Vegas, Nevada 3 of 6
Date Contest Event Result Placing
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengePower Stairs 0 stairs 9 of 10
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengeVertical Lift - 9 of 10
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengeCar Walk 7.42 m 6 of 10
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengeAtlas Stones 0 stones 10 of 10
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengeBike Press 12 reps 4 of 10
1999-09-11 1999 AFSA Oberhausen Full Strength ChallengeTruck Pull 58.56 s 4 of 10
1999-06-06 1999 Beauty and the BeastSuper Yoke 11.89 m 13 of 14
1999-06-06 1999 Beauty and the BeastHercules Hold 32.85 s 5 of 14
1999-06-06 1999 Beauty and the BeastAtlas Stones 4 in 38.90 s 12 of 14
1999-06-06 1999 Beauty and the BeastMax Log Lift 170 kg 1 of 14
1999-06-06 1999 Beauty and the BeastTrolley Pull 34.20 s 6 of 14
1998 1998 AFSA Las Vegas Full Strength ChallengeLoading Race 65.25 s 4 of 10
1998 1998 AFSA Las Vegas Full Strength ChallengeCar Flip 41.53 s 6 of 10
1998 1998 AFSA Las Vegas Full Strength ChallengeSuper Yoke 0.2 m 8 of 10
1998 1998 AFSA Las Vegas Full Strength ChallengeLog Lift 6 reps 1 of 10
1998 1998 AFSA Las Vegas Full Strength ChallengeBus Pull 48.29 s 4 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalMax Deadlift
(18-inch deadlift)
345 kg 8 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalLoading Race
(6 kegs, 105 kg each)
1 implement 9 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalMax Squat 365 kg 2 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalHúsafell Stone 45.8 m 10 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalCar Flip 22.97 s 9 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalLog Lift 12 reps 1 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM FinalTruck Pull 20.03 m 9 of 10
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatWrestling 4th 4 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatArm Over Arm Pull 30.15 m 4 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatLoading Race 68.55 s 6 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatTire Toss 8.94 m 8 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatBus Pull 36.00 s 3 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatFarmer's Walk 124.60 s 5 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatMax Deadlift 340 kg 2 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatWeight Throw 6.91 m 2 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatHanging Plunge 82.99 s 4 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatMax Squat 413 kg 2 of 8
1997-10-13 1997 WSM U.S. HeatMax Log Lift 152 kg 1 of 8
1997 1997 European OpenMax Deadlift
(Partial deadlift)
380 kg 10 of 13
1997 1997 European OpenTruck Pull 34.58 m 10 of 13
1997 1997 European OpenAtlas Stones
(110 to 160 kg)
11 of 13
1997 1997 European OpenMax Log Lift 145 kg 7 of 13
1997 1997 European OpenCrucifix Hold
(12.5 kg / hand)
55.85 s 2 of 13
1997 1997 European OpenKeg Toss
(For height)
4.5 m 10 of 13
1993 1993 WSM FinalAtlas Stones 5 in 30.73 s 6 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalWeight Throw 6 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalHercules Hold 35.00 s 6 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalCar Walk 6 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalPole Push 5th 5 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalWheelbarrow Carry DNF 8 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalIncline Log Press 20 reps 1 of 8
1993 1993 WSM FinalTruck Pull 32.20 s 8 of 8
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Deadlift 340 kg (750 lbs) 1997 WSM U.S. Group
2 Max. 18-inch Deadlift 345 kg (761 lbs) 1997 WSM Final
3 Max. Log Lift 170 kg (375 lbs) 1999 Beauty and the Beast
4 Max. Squat 413 kg (911 lbs) 1997 WSM U.S. Group