Athlete Bio
Cheick Sanou

Nickname: Iron Biby
Years Active: 2016-2021
Born: 1992-04-20
Height: 1.88 m (6' 2")
Weight: 170 kg (375 lbs)
(Also has competed for CAN)

International Contests: 8
International Contest Wins: 0
Single-Event Contests: 3
Single-Event Contest Wins: 3
WSM Appearances: 0
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
2019-10-25 2019 WUS DubaiWorld's Ultimate Strongman Dubai, United Arab Emirates 11 of 14
2018-10-26 2018 WUS DubaiWorld's Ultimate Strongman Dubai, United Arab Emirates 12 of 12
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsGiants Live Manchester, England 6 of 13
2018-09-15 2018 Giants Live World Tour FinalsGiants Live Manchester, England 8 of 11
2017-09-30 2017 Giants Live World Tour FinalsGiants Live Manchester, England 4 of 10
2017-07-29 2017 Giants Live North American OpenGiants Live Martinsville, Indiana 7 of 13
2016-12-10 2016 Ultimate Strongman World ChampionshipsUltimate Strongman Newcastle upon Tyne, England 8 of 12
2021-07-24 2021 Giants Live Strongman ClassicGiants Live London, England 3 of 11
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2021-09-04 2021 World Log Lift ChampionshipsMax Log Lift 229 kg
2021-07-24 2021 Giants Live Strongman ClassicFrame Carry 12.29 s 5 of 11
2021-07-24 2021 Giants Live Strongman ClassicDeadlift
(Axle bar)
5 reps 3 of 11
2021-07-24 2021 Giants Live Strongman ClassicHercules Hold 75.12 s 1 of 11
2021-07-24 2021 Giants Live Strongman ClassicMax Axle Press 217 kg 1 of 11
2019-10-25 2019 WUS DubaiAtlas Stones
(100 to 200 kg)
0 in 180.00 s 12 of 14
2019-10-25 2019 WUS DubaiMedley
(300 kg yoke (15 m), 180 kg shield (15
m))
19.37 s 8 of 14
2019-10-25 2019 WUS DubaiLog Lift 5 reps 1 of 14
2019-10-25 2019 WUS DubaiTruck Pull 22.6 m 12 of 14
2019-10-25 2019 WUS DubaiMax Deadlift 400 kg 8 of 14
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsAtlas Stones
(120 to 200 kg)
4 in 32.16 s 11 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsHercules Hold
(200 kg / hand)
70.59 s 4 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsCar Walk 11.12 s 2 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsDumbbell Press 7 reps 3 of 13
2019-09-07 2019 Giants Live World Tour FinalsDeadlift 3 reps 8 of 13
2019-04-06 2019 World Log Lift ChampionshipsMax Log Lift 220 kg
2018-10-26 2018 WUS DubaiSuper Yoke 10 of 12
2018-10-26 2018 WUS DubaiOverhead Medley
(160 kg log, 100 kg dumbbell, 160 kg
axle, 140 kg shield)
3 implements 4 of 12
2018-10-26 2018 WUS DubaiMax Deadlift
(18-inch deadlift)
400 kg 12 of 12
2018-10-26 2018 WUS DubaiArm Over Arm Pull 12 of 12
2018-10-26 2018 WUS DubaiTruck Pull 9 of 12
2018-09-15 2018 Giants Live World Tour FinalsAtlas Stones
(100 to 180 kg)
4 in 25.02 s 9 of 11
2018-09-15 2018 Giants Live World Tour FinalsCar Walk 15.31 s 3 of 11
2018-09-15 2018 Giants Live World Tour FinalsCarry & Drag
(200 kg duck walk, 350 kg chain drag)
52.95 s 10 of 11
2018-09-15 2018 Giants Live World Tour FinalsDeadlift 2 reps 10 of 11
2018-09-15 2018 Giants Live World Tour FinalsMax Axle Press 207 kg 1 of 11
2018-04-07 2018 World Log Lift ChampionshipsMax Log Lift 213 kg
2017-09-30 2017 Giants Live World Tour FinalsAtlas Stones
(120 to 200 kg)
5 in 40.25 s 5 of 10
2017-09-30 2017 Giants Live World Tour FinalsSuper Yoke 9.51 s 2 of 10
2017-09-30 2017 Giants Live World Tour FinalsFrame Carry 9.68 s 1 of 10
2017-09-30 2017 Giants Live World Tour FinalsDeadlift 0 reps 5 of 10
2017-09-30 2017 Giants Live World Tour FinalsLog Lift 6 reps 4 of 10
2017-07-29 2017 Giants Live North American OpenAtlas Stones
(135 to 185 kg)
3 in 47.72 s 11 of 13
2017-07-29 2017 Giants Live North American OpenCarry & Drag
(160 kg farmer's walk (10 m) + chain
drag (10 m))
21.84 s 10 of 13
2017-07-29 2017 Giants Live North American OpenDeadlift 2 reps 9 of 13
2017-07-29 2017 Giants Live North American OpenOverhead Medley 4 in 43.46 s 2 of 13
2017-07-29 2017 Giants Live North American OpenSuper Yoke 8.22 s 3 of 13
2016-12-10 2016 Ultimate Strongman World ChampionshipsAtlas Stones
(115 to 175 kg)
3 in 15.23 s 9 of 12
2016-12-10 2016 Ultimate Strongman World ChampionshipsAxle Press
(147 to 207 kg)
2 in 29.76 s 1 of 12
2016-12-10 2016 Ultimate Strongman World ChampionshipsTire Flip 41.69 s 9 of 12
2016-12-10 2016 Ultimate Strongman World ChampionshipsMax Deadlift 360 kg 9 of 12
2016-12-10 2016 Ultimate Strongman World ChampionshipsSuper Yoke 17.29 s 5 of 12
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Deadlift 400 kg (882 lbs) 2019 WUS Dubai
2 Max. 18-inch Deadlift 400 kg (882 lbs) 2018 WUS Dubai
3 Max. Log Lift 229 kg (505 lbs) 2021 World Log Lift Championships
4 Max. Axle Press 217 kg (478 lbs) 2021 Giants Live Strongman Classic