Athlete Bio
Mitchell Hooper

Nickname: The Moose
Years Active: 2022-2022
Born: 1995-09-29
Height: 1.91 m (6' 3")
Weight: 145 kg (320 lbs)

Competition Totals:
TypeContestsWins
International51
Single-Event10
WSM Totals:
AppearancesFinalsBest Finish
118th

Date Contest Contest Type Division Location Placing
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicShaw Classic Open Loveland, Colorado 3 of 15
2022-08-06 2022 Giants Live World OpenGiants Live Open Cardiff, Wales 2 of 11
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalWorld's Strongest Man Open Sacramento, California 8 of 10
2022-07-09 2022 Giants Live Strongman ClassicGiants Live Open London, England 2 of 12
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKArnold UK Open Marston Green, England 1 of 14
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKAtlas Stones
(120 to 200 kg)
5 in 25.74 s 2 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKDumbbell Press 7 reps 2 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKSuper Yoke 5.70 s 1 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKArnold Stone Carry
(136 + 164 kg)
34.02 s 1 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKBag Over Bar
(20 to 28 kg, 4 metres)
5 in 18.15 s 2 of 14
2022-09-24 2022 Arnold UKDeadlift 6 reps 2 of 14
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicAtlas Stones
(159 to 204 kg)
5 in 35.77 s 3 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicLeg Press
(Vehicle press)
7 reps 2 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicMedley
(363 kg frame carry + 318 kg vertical
lift)
~ 39.1 s 6 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicLog Lift
(172, 186 or 200 kg)
1 rep (186 kg) 3 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicDumbbell Press 5 reps 3 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicSuper Yoke 11.06 s 1 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicBag Over Bar
(22 to 29 kg, 4.5 metres)
5 bags 9 of 15
2022-08-14 2022 Shaw ClassicMax Deadlift
(Hummer tires)
476 kg 4 of 15
2022-08-06 2022 Giants Live World OpenAtlas Stones
(5 implements / 60 second time limit /
100 to 180 kg)
5 in 21.32 s 5 of 11
2022-08-06 2022 Giants Live World OpenFront Hold 54.45 s 1 of 11
2022-08-06 2022 Giants Live World OpenLog Lift 8 reps 1 of 11
2022-08-06 2022 Giants Live World OpenMedley 38.23 s 2 of 11
2022-08-06 2022 Giants Live World OpenMax Deadlift 453.5 kg 2 of 11
2022-08-06 2022 World Deadlift ChampionshipsMax Deadlift 453.5 kg
2022-07-09 2022 Giants Live Strongman ClassicAtlas Stones
(120 to 200 kg)
5 in 35.58 s 6 of 12
2022-07-09 2022 Giants Live Strongman ClassicDeadlift
(Axle bar)
6 reps 2 of 12
2022-07-09 2022 Giants Live Strongman ClassicFarmer's Walk
(For distance)
29.6 m 9 of 12
2022-07-09 2022 Giants Live Strongman ClassicHercules Hold 64.65 s 3 of 12
2022-07-09 2022 Giants Live Strongman ClassicDumbbell Medley
(80 to 120 kg)
4 in 31.46 s 3 of 12
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalAtlas Stones
(140 to 200 kg)
4 in 33.78 s 9 of 10
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalPower Stairs
(3x 226 kg / 3 steps each)
7 in 32.36 s 5 of 10
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalBus Pull 49.24 s 8 of 10
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalFlintstone Barbell 200 kg 8 of 10
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalDeadlift
(Car deadlift)
12 reps 4 of 10
2022-05-29 2022 WSM FinalGiant's Medley
(2x 125 kg boxes + 455 kg yoke carry (10
metres each))
21.96 s 1 of 10
2022-05-29 2022 WSM Group 2Wrecking Ball Hold 6.40 s 6 of 6
2022-05-29 2022 WSM Group 2Log Lift 7 reps 2 of 6
2022-05-29 2022 WSM Group 2Car Walk 11.64 s 1 of 6
2022-05-29 2022 WSM Group 2Deadlift Ladder
(5 bars, 300 to 380 kg)
5 in 31.21 s 1 of 6
2022-05-29 2022 WSM Group 2Loading Race 5 in 38.31 s 1 of 6
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Deadlift 453.5 kg (1000 lbs) 2022 Giants Live World Open
2 Max. Hummer Tire Deadlift 476 kg (1049 lbs) 2022 Shaw Classic