Athlete Bio
Chris van der Linde

Nickname: The Ox
Years Active: 2019-2021
Born: 1991-03-29

International Contests: 3
International Contest Wins: 1
WSM Appearances: 1
WSM Finals: 0
Best WSM Finish: 5th in heat
Date Contest Contest Type Location Placing
2021-06-20 2021 WSM Group 4World's Strongest Man Sacramento, California 5 of 5
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManAfrica's Strongest Man Rustenburg, South Africa 2 of 6
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManAfrica's Strongest Man South Africa 1 of 5
Date Contest Event Result Placing
2021-06-20 2021 WSM Group 4Deadlift 4 reps 5 of 5
2021-06-20 2021 WSM Group 4Loading Medley 3 implements, 0.2 m 4 of 5
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManStone Over Bar 1 rep (205 kg) 1 of 6
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManFrame Carry 1 of 6
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManMax Axle Press 165 kg 2 of 6
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManMedley 5 of 6
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManMax Deadlift 400 kg 1 of 6
2020-12-06 2020 Africa's Strongest ManArm Over Arm Pull 5 of 6
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManSuper Yoke 26.59 s 1 of 5
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManMax Log Lift 170 kg 2 of 5
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManDeadlift 5 reps 2 of 5
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManTire Flip 7 flips 2 of 5
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManOverhead Press 2 reps
2019-11-24 2019 Africa's Strongest ManConan's Wheel 19.30 m 3 of 5
# Event PR Contest
1 Max. Deadlift 400 kg (882 lbs) 2020 Africa's Strongest Man
2 Max. Log Lift 170 kg (375 lbs) 2019 Africa's Strongest Man
3 Max. Axle Press 165 kg (364 lbs) 2020 Africa's Strongest Man